KENNETH S. KRANE
Curriculum Vitae
Home Address: Office
Address:
(541)
752-2361 (541)
737-1692
Date of Birth: May 15, 1944 Place
of Birth:
Family: Married, one child Citizenship:
Education:
1965 B.S.,
Physics,
1967 M.S.,
Physics,
1970 Ph.D.,
Physics,
Professional Employment:
1974-Present
1974-78 Assistant
Professor
1978-84 Associate
Professor
1984-2003 Professor
2003-Present Professor
Emeritus
1984-1998 Department
Chair and Director of Engineering Physics Program
1993-94 Program
Director for Physics, Division of Undergraduate Education, National Science
Foundation
1980-81 Staff
Member, Physics Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory (sabbatical)
1972-74 Postdoctoral
Research Associate,
1970-72 Postdoctoral
Research Associate,
1966 Quality
Control Officer, Philco Corporation
1965-70 Teaching
and Research Assistant, Department of Physics,
1962-65 Laboratory
Assistant, Department of Physics, University of Arizona
Professional Societies:
American Physical Society, American Association of Physics
Teachers, Sigma Xi
Honors and Awards:
American Association of Physics Teachers Distinguished Service
Certificate, 2017
Alumnus Of the Year, University of
Arizona College of Science, 2014
Fellow (Inaugural Cohort), American Association of Physics
Teachers, 2014
Eminent Professor,
Outstanding Professor,
Millikan Award for Creative Teaching of Physics, American
Association of Physics Teachers, 2004
D. Curtis Mumford Faculty Service Award,
Alumni Distinguished Faculty Award,
Distinguished Alumnus Award,
Fellow, American Physical Society, 1990
ORAU Summer Faculty Research Participant, 1983
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Fellowship, 1976-1978
Senior Research Fellowship,
NORCUS Summer Faculty Research Award, 1975
NASA Fellowship, 1966-1969
Listed in American Men and Women of Science, Who's Who in
Technology Today
Phi Kappa Phi
Other Professional
Activities:
National Science Foundation review panels: College Science
Instrumentation Program, 1987;
Instrumentation and Laboratory Improvement Program, 1988,
1991 (panel chair), 1993;
Teacher Enhancement Program,
1993; Programs for Women and Girls, 1994; Science and Humanities Program, 1995;
Course and Curriculum Development Program, 1996 (panel chair);
Institution-wide Reform
Program, 1997 (panel chair); Professional Opportunities for Women in Research
and Education, 1998; Course, Curriculum, and Laboratory Improvement, 1999;
Teacher Preparation, 2001; Distinguished Teaching Scholars, 2001, 2002, 2004;
CCLI (panel chair), 2005.
Associate Editor, Hyperfine Interactions (research journal in
nuclear and solid-state physics), 1984-98
Proposal reviewer for National Science Foundation, Department
of Energy
Consultant,
Legal consultant and expert witness in traffic accident
reconstruction
Referee for Physical Review C, Physical Review Letters,
American Journal of Physics, Hyperfine Interactions, Nuclear Physics, Applied
Radiation and Isotopes
Panel member, Symposium on Textbook Content, APS Annual
Meeting, San Francisco, January 1987
External thesis reviewer,
Chair, UNISOR Executive
Committee, 1988-90; Vice Chair, 1987-88
Chair and Director, UNISOR Workshop on Nuclear
Orientation, June 1989
Chair and Director, Second
UNISOR Workshop on Nuclear Orientation, July 1990
Chair, 2nd International
Conference on On-Line Nuclear Orientation and Related Topics, 1991
Book review editor, Newsletter of the Forum on Physics and
Society, 1992-95
Member, American Physical Society Committee on the Status of
Women in Physics, 1992-95
Member, AAPT Committee on Physics in Graduate Education,
1994-97
Steering Committee, Conference on the Introductory Physics
Course, May 1993
Associate Editor, School
Science and Mathematics (journal for K-12 educators), 1995
Member, American Physical Society Committee on Education,
1994-97, 2001-04; Vice-chair, 1996; Chair, 1997
Steering Committee, American Physical Society Conference on
Graduate Education, May 1995
Director, AAPT/APS/AAS Workshop for New Faculty, 1995-2006
Member, APS Maria Goeppert Mayer
Award Committee, 1995-96
Steering Committee, APS/AAPT Physics Department Chairs
Conference, 1997
Member, AIP Advisory Committee on Physics Education, 1998-2005
(chair, 2002-2004)
Organizing Committee, APS Northwest Section, 1998
Member-at-Large, APS Forum on Education Executive Committee,
1998-01
Steering Committee, Preparing Future Faculty
Project, Council on Graduate Schools, 1998-2002.
Users’ Executive Committee, Lawrence Berkeley National
Laboratory Cyclotron, 1998-2002
Member, National Task Force on Undergraduate Physics,
1999-2005
Associate Editor, American
Journal of Physics, 2000-2003
APS Forum on Education Vice-Chair (2000-01), Chair-Elect
(2001-02), Chair (2002-03)
APS Northwest Section Vice-Chair (2003-04), Chair-Elect
(2004-05), Chair (2005-06)
APS Education Award Selection Committee (2006-08); Vice-chair
(2006-07); Chair (2007- 08)
AAPT Nominating Committee (2006)
External Visiting Committees: Southern Oregon University
(1988); Purdue University (1998);
Colorado School of Mines (2001); Utah State University (2001); Eastern
Washington University (2001); Grand Valley State College (2001); Rutgers
University (2001); University of Arizona (2002); Reed College (2002);
University of Central Florida (2003); University of Texas – El Paso (2003);
University of Northern Iowa (2004); Wabash College (2004); Notre Dame University
(2005); Central Washington University (2005); Kent State University (2006);
Berea College (2008); University of Central Florida (2010); Central Washington
University (2010); Westmont College (2013)
University Service:
Condon Lecture Committee, 1980
College of Science
Long-Range Planning Committee, 1981-82
OSU Computer Literacy
Committee, 1982-83
Chair, OSU Task Force on
Personal Computers, 1983-84
Chair, Ad Hoc Committee on
Instruction in Computing, 1984-86
Acting Dean of Science
Search Committee, 1985-86
Baccalaureate Core
Committee, 1988-89
Committee on Scientific
Misconduct, 1988-89
Curriculum Council, 1989-93
(chair, 1991-93)
Accreditation Committee,
1989
Forest Engineering Graduate
Program Review, 1989
Faculty Consultative Group,
1991-92
Director, SMILE Physics and
Math Summer Camp, 1991-96
Leadership Implementation
Team Subcommittee on Outsourcing and Elimination, 1992-93
Committee on Faculty
Productivity and Workload, 1993
TQM Key Team, 1993
Faculty Senate: Member,
1991-93; President-elect, 1995; President, 1996
HB3565 Articulation Group
(statewide K-12 science education), 1992-93
Chair, Honors Council,
1994-96
Board of Directors, Center
for the Humanities, 1995-98
Presidential Search
Screening Committee, 1995
Faculty Senate Membership
Task Force, 1997
Chair, Faculty Senate Task
Force on Post-Tenure Review, 1997-98
Chair, Faculty Senate
Committee on Bylaws and Nominations, 1997-98
Honorary Doctorate
Committee, 1998-99
College of Science Dean’s
Advisory Council, 1998
Executive Board, OUS Oregon
- Baden-Wuerttemberg Exchange Program, 1998-2000
Search Committee, Provost
and Executive Vice President, 1999-2000
Graduate Student Union
Negotiating Team, 2000
Advancement of Teaching
Committee, 2000-03
Other Service:
Science Advisory Panel, Corvallis School District, 1983-86
Awards and Finance Chairman,
Board of Directors, Congregation Beit Am, 1982-85 (President,
1983-84)
Board of Directors, OSU Retirement Association, 2004-07 (Vice-President,
2005-06; President,
2006-07)
Board of Directors, Jackson Street Youth Shelter, 2002-10
(Treasurer, 2006-10)
Board of Directors, Corvallis-OSU Piano International, 2005-13
Board of Directors, Corvallis-OSU Symphony Society, 2007-16
(President, 2010-13, 2014-15)
Research Grants and
Contracts:
NORCUS Faculty Appointment, summer 1975, $3000
Cottrell Research Grant, Research Corporation, 1975-77, $6400
Fellowship,
Alfred P. Sloan Fellowship for Basic Research, 1977-79,
$18,000
Instructional Scientific Equipment Program, National Science
Foundation, 1977-80, $6600
“Perturbed Angular Correlations” (co-PI with J. A. Gardner),
1979-83, $232,000
“Medium Energy Nuclear Physics” (co-PI with L. W. Swenson and
A. W. Stetz), National Science Foundation, 1983-86,
$278,905; 1980-83, $211,522; 1977-80, $200,281
“g-factor data compilations,”
Department of Energy, 1983-86, $35,000
“Nuclear Orientation at the Holifield
Heavy-Ion Research Facility” (co-PI), 1983-86, $149,000
NATO grant for international research collaboration, 1984-85,
$4000
U.S.-U.K. Cooperative Science Grant, National Science
Foundation, 1984-85, $5270
U.S.-U.K. Cooperative Science Grant, National Science
Foundation, 1986-88, $5650
“Nuclear Orientation and Nuclear Structure,” Department of
Energy, 1997-2000, $365,000; 1993-96, $271,000; 1990-93, $207,000; 1987-90,
$165,000
“Nuclear Physics Data Analysis System” (co-PI), National
Science Foundation, 1988-89, $14,000
“Physics Graduate Fellowships,”
“Young Scholars Physics and Math Summer Camp,” National
Science Foundation, 1995-97, $129,462; 1993-95, $111,063; 1991-93, $95,407
“Instructional Laboratories in Optics,” M. J. Murdock
Charitable Trust, 1991-94, $326,000
“Symposium on Graduate Study in Science for Undergraduate
Women,” National Science Foundation, 1993-96; $93,538; 1992, $21,293
“Workshops for Needs Assessment for Teacher Preparation in
“Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Needs,”
“Research Experiences for Undergraduates,” National Science
Foundation, 1996-98, $145,098
“Workshop for New Physics Faculty” (co-PI), National Science
Foundation, 1996-99, $240,000
“The OSU PhysTEC Project,” American
Physical Society (subcontract), 2001-2006, $556,312
“Determination of Unknown Neutron Cross Sections for the
Production of Medical Isotopes,” Department of Energy (co-PI), 2001-03,
$248,261
“Workshop for New Physics Faculty,” National Science Foundation,
2002-07, $773,411
“Materials for Active
Engagement in the Modern Physics Course,” National Science Foundation, 2004-07,
$198,088
“Materials for Active Engagement in Nuclear and
Particle Physics Courses,” (co-PI), National Science Foundation, 2011-14,
$199,972
Graduate Research and Thesis Projects Supervised:
Jaser Shobaki, Ph.D., 1978
Hossam Ghaleb, M. S., 1980
Dong Xiao,
M. S., 1985
Daniel E.
Brown, M. S., 1987
Volker Rieckert, M. S., 1987
Yue-shu Xu, Ph.D., 1992
Mark Gummin, Ph.D., 1992
Brian Busse, Ph.D., 1997
Koorosh Zaerpoor, Ph.D., 1998
James
Coburn, M.S., 1998
Maribel
Rios, M.S., 1999
Joseph
Elliot, M.S., 1989
Michael Dragowsky, Ph.D., 1999
Paul Schmelzenbach, Ph.D., 2003
Jeffrey Loats, Ph.D., 2004
C. J. Stapels, Ph.D., 2004
Pornrat Wattanakasiwich. Ph.D.,
2005
Undergraduate Research and Thesis Projects Supervised:
Miriam
Lambert (Honors), 2000
Jeremy Wolf,
2001
Skye
Dorsett, 2001
Rachel
Bartlett, 2002
Christopher
Duncan, 2003
Robert Casperson, 2004
Werner Hager
(Honors), 2004
Jeremy
Sylvester, 2005
Micah
Eastman, 2006
Ken
Takahashi, 2008
Alex Dauenhauer, 2010
Sol Torrel, 2010
Allison Gicking, 2012
Nick
Peterson, 2012
Mason Keck
(Honors), 2012